Railway

Railway Eastern Railway ER Kolkata Trade Apprentice Recruitment 2020 Reopened: 2792 Vacancies

R

Vaibhav

Aug 13, 2026 โ€ข 1K views

The Railway Eastern Railway (ER) Kolkata has officially announced the reopening of the online application portal for recruitment to the post of Trade Apprentices across various streams for the year 2020. This massive recruitment drive offers a total of 2792 vacancies distributed among multiple units and workshops like Sealdah, Kanchrapara, Jamalpur, Howrah, Asansol, Liluah, and Malda. Candidates seeking a prominent career path in the Indian Railways should take advantage of this reopened window.

Overview of RRC ER Trade Apprentice Recruitment 2020

Originally accepting applications earlier in the year, RRC ER has extended an opportunity for eligible candidates to register or complete their submissions. Below are the vital dates, fee structures, and qualification criteria structured to help you navigate through the process smoothly.

Important Dates & Timeline

  • Initial Application Period (mentioned in instructions): 21/02/2020 to 20/03/2020
  • Application Re-open Date: 25/06/2020
  • Last Date to Apply Online: 09/07/2020 up to 05:00 PM Only
  • Last Date to Pay Exam Fee: 09/07/2020
  • Exam Date: Notified Soon
  • Admit Card Available: Notified Soon

Application Fee Structure

  • General / OBC: 100/-
  • SC / ST / PH: 0/-
  • All Category Female: 0/-
  • Fee Payment Mode: Online Fee Mode Only

Age Limit & Eligibility Criteria

  • Age Limit: 15-24 years as on 13/03/2020
  • Educational Qualification: Class 10 High School Exam with ITI Certificate in Related Trade

Documents and Details Required Checklist

Before proceeding with your online submission via Click Here, ensure you have the following ready:

  • Eligibility documents
  • ID Proof
  • Address Details
  • Basic Details
  • Scanned Photo
  • Scanned Signature
  • Scanned ID Proof

Category / Trade Wise Vacancy Details Table

Trade Name Sealdah Kanchrapara Jamalpur Howrah Asansol Liluah Malda
Fitter185662602811518047
Welder603922061966803
Mech (MV)00009000
Mech (Dsl.)0065174100
Black Smith00009000
Machinist00648090110
Carpenter0090090002
Painter01000900502
Lineman (General)400009000
Wireman400009000
Ref.& AC Mech.35000800506
Electrician9173432201101541
Mechanic Machine Tool Maint00009000
Electronic Mechanic75000000
Turner0048014050
Wireman003000150

How to Fill Form

  1. Candidate can apply between 21/02/2020 to 20/03/2020 (reopened period up to 09/07/2020).
  2. Read the notification carefully before applying for the ER Apprentice Vacancies 2020.
  3. Check and collect all required documents including eligibility certificates, ID proof, address details, and basic details.
  4. Keep scanned documents related to the admission/entrance form ready, such as photo, signature, ID proof, etc.
  5. Before submitting the application form, carefully check the preview and all columns.
  6. Take a print out of the final submitted form.

Important Links & Portal Access

Use the following direct links for registration, candidate login, and reviewing official notifications:

  • Online registration for Railway ER Kolkata Apprentice: Registration
  • Candidate login for Railway ER Kolkata Apprentice: Login
  • Download Re Open Notice PDF: Click Here
  • Download official notification PDF: Click Here
  • Official website of RRC ER: Click Here

What to Do Next

Once you have successfully submitted your application form and completed the fee payment before the July 9, 2020 deadline, keep your printed application copy safe for future reference. Monitor the official RRC ER website regularly for updates regarding the exam date announcement and admit card availability. Prepare your trade-specific technical skills for subsequent evaluation rounds.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Railway Eastern Railway ER Kolkata Trade Apprentice Recruitment 2020 Reopened: 2792 Vacancies
Railway Eastern Railway ER Kolkata Trade Apprentice Recruitment 2020 Reopened: 2792 Vacancies