2020

NCL Recruitment 2020: Apply for 512 Assistant Foreman and Technician Posts

R

Vaibhav

Aug 12, 2026 โ€ข 1K views

Northern Coalfield Limited (NCL) initiated a significant recruitment drive in 2020, aiming to fill 512 vacancies for Assistant Foreman and Technician positions. This career opportunity, identified under advertisement number NCL/HQ/PD/Manpower/DR/2020-21/466, is a key milestone for engineering and ITI graduates seeking roles within the Coal India Limited (CIL) subsidiary located in Singrauli.

Recruitment Overview

The NCL recruitment process mandates strict adherence to the application window, which spanned from 03/08/2020 to 25/08/2020. Applicants were required to ensure that their fees were processed by the deadline of 25/08/2020. Candidates falling between the age bracket of 18 to 30 years as of the cut-off date were eligible to apply.

Category Wise Vacancy Details

Post Name General OBC EWS SC ST Total Post
Assistant Foreman (E&T)04010010107
Assistant Foreman (Mechanical)321006101472
Technician Fitter6421142129149
Technician Electrician7325172434174
Technician Turner110201020319
Technician Machinist05010010108
Technician Welder341209121683

Eligibility Requirements

  • Assistant Foreman (79 posts): Requires a 3-year Engineering Diploma in Electronics or Mechanical Engineering.
  • Technician (433 posts): Requires Class 10 High School qualification and an ITI Certificate in the relevant trade.

Required Documents and Payment

Document Checklist

  • Educational certificates (Diploma/Class 10/ITI)
  • ID Proof
  • Address proof
  • Scanned photograph
  • Scanned signature

Fee Details

The application fee for General, OBC, and EWS candidates was 500/-, while SC, ST, and PH candidates were exempt (0/-).

  • Online: Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking
  • Offline Fee Mode available

Steps to Apply for NCL Supervisor and Technician Recruitment 2020

  1. Read the official notification carefully before applying.
  2. Ensure you meet the eligibility criteria and have all necessary documents (ID proof, address details, basic details) ready.
  3. Prepare scanned copies of required documents including photo, signature, and ID proof.
  4. Visit the official application portal during the application window (03/08/2020 to 25/08/2020).
  5. Fill in the application form and verify all details in the preview before final submission.
  6. Pay the required application fee if applicable; forms without fee payment are considered incomplete.
  7. Submit the application and take a printout of the final form for future reference.

Important Resources

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

NCL Recruitment 2020: Apply for 512 Assistant Foreman and Technician Posts
NCL Recruitment 2020: Apply for 512 Assistant Foreman and Technician Posts